WHEREAS, the Town of Westlake ("Town") on or about April 1, 1991, by Ordinance No. 186 entered in a franchise ("Franchise") with Tri -County Electric Coop ("Electric Utility" or "Transmission and Distribution Utility") which granted them the right to use the public rights-of- way to deliver electricity in the Town; and WHEREAS, Section 6 of the Franchise provides that the Town may collect a franchise fee from the electric utility for use of the public rights-of-way in the Town and the Town has collected such a fee since the Franchise was entered into; and WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(a) provides that, "a municipality may impose on an electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility ... that provides distribution service within the municipality a reasonable charge as specified in Subsection (b) for the use of a municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver city to a retail customer."; WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) provides in part that "[i]f a municipality collected a charge or fee for a franchise to use a municipal street, alley, or public way before ... [December 31, 2001], the municipality, after [December 31, 2001] ... is entitled to collect from each electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility ... that uses the municipality's streets, alleys, or public ways to provide distribution service a charge based on each kilowatt hour of city delivered by the utility to each retail customer whose consuming facility's point of delivery is located within the municipa:.ity's boundaries."; WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) further provides that "[t]he charge imposed shall be equal to the total electric franchise fee revenue due the municipality from electric utilities ... for calendar year 1998 divided by the total kilowatt hours delivered during 1998 by the ... electric utility ... to retail customers whose consuming facilities' points of delivery were located within the municipality's boundaries." ("KWH Charge"). WHEREAS, § 33.008(b) furher provides "[t]he compensation a municipality may collect from each electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility . . . providing distribution service shall be equal to th{-, charge per kilowatt hour determined for 1998 multiplied times the number of kilowatt hours delivered within the municipality's boundaries."; WHEREAS, the Town Council finds and determines that the Town did collect a franchise fee before December 31, 2001 and desires to impose and collect the charge authorized of Texas Utility Code § 33.008 from &e Electric Utility or Transmission and Distribution Utility in the Town; NOW THEREFORE