HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 423 Amending Electric Franchise FeesTOWN OF WESTLAKE
[…] "Transmission and Distribution Utility") which granted them the right to use the public rights-of-
way to deliver electricity in the Town; and
WHEREAS, Section 6 of the Franchise provides that the Town may collect a fee equal
to "3% of it's [Tri -County Electric Cooperative] gross revenue received from the sale of electric
power and energy" as a franchise fee from the electric utility for use of the public rights-of-way
in the Town and the Town has collected such a fee since the Franchise was entered into
including in 1998; and
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(a) provides that, "a municipality may impose
on an electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility ... that provides distribution
service within the municipality a reasonable charge as specified in Subsection (b) for the use of a
municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity to a retail customer.";
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) provides in part that "[i]f a municipality
collected a charge or fee for a franchise to use a municipal street, alley, or public way before ...
[December 31, 2001], the municipality, after [December 31, 2001] ... is entitled to collect from
each electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility ... that uses the municipality's
streets, alleys, or public ways to provide distribution service a charge based on each kilowatt
hour of electricity delivered by the utility to each retail customer whose consuming facility's
point of delivery is located within the municipality's boundaries.";
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) further provides that "[t]he charge imposed
shall be equal to the total electric franchise fee revenue due the municipality from electric
utilities ... for calendar year 1998 divided by the total kilowatt hours delivered during 1998 by
the ... electric utility ... to retail customers whose consuming facilities' points of delivery were
located within the municipality's boundaries." ("KWH Charge") and the franchise fee in the
Franchise was "3% of it's [Tri -County Electric Cooperative] gross revenue received from the
sale of electric power and energy" in 1998, as established in the 1991 Franchise.
WHEREAS, § 33.008(b) further provides "[t]he compensation a municipality may
collect from each electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility . . . providing
distribution service shall be equal to the charge per kilowatt hour determined for 1998 multiplied
times the number of kilowatt hours delivered within the municipality's boundaries.";
WHEREAS, the Town Council finds and determines that the Town did collect a
franchise fee before December 31, 2001 and desires to impose and collect the charge authorized
by Texas Tax Code § 182.025 (a) and (c) and by Texas Utility Code § 33.008, as applicable,