In addition, the bill does not affect provisions regarding the installation of a fire sprinkler protection system under Section 1301.551(i), Occupations Code. 3000.004. Section 1301.551(i)provides that: Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, after January 1, 2009, a municipality may not enact an ordinance, bylaw, order, building code, or rule requiring the installation of a multipurpose residential fire protection sprinkler system or any other Page 4 of 5 fire sprinkler protection system in a new or eXisting one- or two-family dwelling. A municipality may adopt an ordinance, bylaw, order, or rule allowing a multipurpose residential fire protection sprinkler specialist or other contractor to offer, for a fee, the installation of a fire sprinkler protection system in a new one- or two-family dwelling. 9. How are the bill's prohibitions enforced?