HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 19-10 Approving Personnel Manual Amendments TOWN OF WESTLAKE
[…] will be investigated as sexual harassment, and it subject to the same disciplinary actions.
Employees will be required to attend a sexual harassment training session during their
introductory period of employment.
2.10 Whistleblower Act
The act states that "a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in
good faith reports a violation of the law by the employing governmental entity or another
public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority." Texas Government Code Ann.
§554.002 (Vernon 1995).
Appeal Procedures: Section §554.006 of the Texas Government Code states "A public
employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing
state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or
adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter."
Section 3: Application and Initial Employment
3.01 Vacancies and Job Announcements
The filling of any vacancy must be approved in advance by the Town Manager.
At the discretion of the Town Manager or department head, vacancies may be advertised
internally for the first one (1) week.