The Zoning Ordinance designates the type of land uses that are permitted within the project and include development standards for each land use type. Chapter 372 of the Texas Local Government Code, “the Public Improvement Assessment Act” (as amended, the “PID Act”), governs the creation and operation of public improvement districts within the State of Texas. This Service and Assessment Plan has been prepared pursuant to the PID Act and specifically Sections 372.013, 372.014, 372.015 and 372.016, which address the requirements of a service and assessment plan and the assessment roll. According to Section 372.013 of the PID Act, a service plan “must cover a period of at least five years and must also define the annual indebtedness and the projected costs for improvements. The plan shall be reviewed and updated annually for the purpose of determining the annual budget for improvements.” The service plan is described in Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan. Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that “an assessment plan must be included in the annual service plan.” The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment Plan.