HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-09-13 TC Agenda PacketThe Regular Meeting of the Town of Westlake Town Council will begin immediately following the conclusion
[…] Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that “an assessment plan must be included in the annual
service plan.” The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act states that “the governing body of the municipality or county
shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement
district.” The method of assessing the PID Costs and apportionment of such costs to the property
in the PID is included in Section V of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PID Act states that “after the total cost of an improvement is determined,
the governing body of the municipality or county shall prepare a proposed assessment roll. The
roll must state the assessment against each parcel of land in the district, as determined by the
method of assessment chosen by the municipality or county under this subchapter.” The
Assessment Roll for the PID is included as Appendix E of this Service and Assessment Plan.
The Assessments as shown on the Assessment Roll are based on the method of assessment and
apportionment of costs described in Section V of this Service and Assessment Plan.
B. Definitions