HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 834 Amending Chapter 78 Adding Chapter 79 Right of Way Management TOWN OF WESTLAKE
[…] respect to any plan, design, specification or service that relates strictly to the science and
art of telephony." §1001.061. While AT&T engages professional engineers for pole load
analyses and other specialized work, it should not be required to do so when simply
placing underground conduit and cable.
79-10(24) provides that a permit expires after 6 months. AT&T will do all that it can to
complete construction in the time frames specified but would note that the only
construction time frame required under Chapter 284 is at §284.155, which provides that
a"network provider shall begin the installation for which a permit is granted not later than
six months after final approval and shall diligently pursue the installation to completion."
79-10(27) requires that ground equipment with a footprint of 25 or more square feet be at
least 300 feet apart; and 79-102(1) prohibits placement within 250 feet of a street corner
or intersection. 79-105(d)further restrict ground equipment within 250 feet of a park. 79-