HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrd 834 Amending Chapter 78 Adding Chapter 79 Right of Way Management TOWN OF WESTLAKE
[…] Thomas E. Brymer
Town Manager
1500 Solana Blvd.
Bldg. 7, Suite 7200
Westlake, TX 76262
tbrymer@westiake-tx.org
Re: Westlake ROW Ordinance and Design Manual
Dear Mr. Brymer:
I have reviewed Westlake's ROW Management Ordinance and Design Manual in light of
new Chapter 284 of the Local Government Code ("Chapter 284"). 1 appreciate the
opportunity to provide AT&T's comments; in that regard I would like to draw to your
attention to the following concerns:
79-4 AT&T is concerned that the definition of "street" could have the effect of
impermissibly broadening the application of the restrictions in §284.104 by limiting the
area considered to be a residential street to only the paved portion.
79-9(a) notes that a permit is required for all construction in the ROW. Section 284.157
exempts certain work in the ROW from permitting, including "replacing or upgrading a
network node or pole with a node or pole that is substantially similar in size or smaller...."
79-9(c)(5) prohibits meters on Town Poles or light structures. AT&T can comply by
placing meters on stub poles or ground equipment, but rotes that meters can be safely
mounted on poles, particularly wooden poles, and obviate the need for more equipment
in the ROW.