Employees will be required to attend a sexual harassment training session during their introductory period of employment. 2.10 Whistleblower Act The act states that “a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of the law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Texas Government Code Ann. §554.002 (Vernon 1995). Appeal Procedures: Section §554.006 of the Texas Government Code states “A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.” Section 3: Application and Initial Employment 3.01 Vacancies and Job Announcements The filling of any vacancy must be approved in advance by the Town Manager. At the discretion of the Town Manager or department head, vacancies may be advertised internally for the first one (1) week.