(b) A municipality may establish, in its charter or by ordinance, procedures for adopting and amending a comprehensive plan. Sec. 213.004. EFFECT ON OTHER MUNICIPAL PLANS. This chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies, or strategies as required. Sec. 213.005. NOTATION ON MAP OF COMPREHENSIVE PLAN. A map of a comprehensive plan illustrating future land use shall contain the following clearly visible statement: "A comprehensive plan shall not constitute zoning regulations or establish zoning district boundaries." Frequently Asked Questions 1.Are Texas cities required to adopt comprehensive plans? No. 2.If a Town has not adopted a comprehensive plan, may it nevertheless zone property? Yes.