“SECTION 4. Section 102.007, Local Government Code, Subsection (c), reads as follows: “Adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue from property tax es than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget. A vote under this subsection is in addition to and separate from Page 2 of 2 the vote to adopt the budget or vote to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or other law”. [Emphasis added.] The Council is reminded that the tax increase that is included in this budget totals $6,183 and all of that increase resulted from new properties on this year’s tax roll.