HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-29-10 TC Agenda PacketThe Regular Meeting of the Town of Westlake Town Council will begin immediat ely following the conclusion
[…] o Producing well educated future leaders and thinkers
o Business partnerships with Westlake Academy
o Environmental stewardship initiatives
o High quality services delivery coupled with financial stewardships
o Infrastructure maintenance and planning
Hospitality Finds its Home in Westlake
o Citizen engagement and communication
o Historic Preservation
o Tourism development
BACKGROUND
Pursuant to the requirements of Texas Local Government Code section 102.007(c) it is necessary
for the Town Council to vote to ratify the property tax increase as reflected in the 2010/2011
Budget.
“SECTION 4. Section 102.007, Local Government Code, Subsection (c), reads as
follows: “Adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue from property tax es than
in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax
increase reflected in the budget. A vote under this subsection is in addition to and separate from
Page 2 of 2
the vote to adopt the budget or vote to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or other
law”. [Emphasis added.]
The Council is reminded that the tax increase that is included in this budget totals $6,183 and all
of that increase resulted from new properties on this year’s tax roll.
FUNDING
n/a
RECOMMENDATION
Staff recommends the following motion: