(c) Freeport exemption - The Town elects not to tax that tangible personal property described in article VIII, section 1-j, subsection (a), Texas Constitution, and Texas Tax Code Section 11.251, which would otherwise be exempt, referred to as "Freeport goods." (d) The Town of Westlake previously adopted an ad valorem tax limitation in section 86-2 of the Town Code, for elderly and disabled citizens according to Article VIII, Section 1-b of the Texas Constitution and Texas Tax Code § 11.261, which provides “The county, municipality, or junior college district may not increase the total annual amount of ad valorem taxes the county, municipality, or junior college district imposes on the residence homestead of a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of Ordinance 646 Page 3 of 4 age or older above the amount of the taxes the county, municipality, or junior college district imposed on the residence homestead in the first tax year, other than a tax year preceding the tax year in which the county, municipality, or junior college district established the limitation described by Subsection (a), in which the individual qualified that residence homestead for the exemption provided by Section 11.13(c) for a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older.” This provision, commonly referred to as a “tax freeze” means that residents who are already eligible for the provisions of that section will not have any increase in their taxes from the time that they became eligible, as citizens of Westlake, for that section.