HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 14-44 Determining Costs Solana Public Improvement District Entrada TOWN OF WESTLAKE
[…] According to
Section 372.013 of the PID Act, a service plan "must cover a period of at least five years and
must also define the annual indebtedness and the projected costs for improvements. The plan
shall be reviewed and updated annually for the purpose of determining the annual budget for
improvements." The service plan is described in Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that "an assessment plan must be included in the annual
service plan." The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act states that "the governing body of the municipality or county
shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement
district." The method of assessing the PID Costs (herein after defined) and apportionment of
such costs to the property in the PID is included in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PID Act states that "after the total cost of an improvement is determined,